MERBAU

 

SAWN TIMBER ] DECKING ] FLOORING ] DOWEL ] LAMPARQUET ] E 4 E ] S 4 S / S 2 S ]

Next

MERBAU

 

Other Common Names: Tat-talun (Burma), Lumpha, Lumpho (Thailand), Kwila (New Guinea Vesi (Fiji Islands), Ipil (Philippines), Merbau (Malaya).

Distribution: Indo-Malayan region, Indonesia, Philippines, and many of the western Pacific islands as well as Australia. May be locally common in lowland forests, transition zones behind mangroves.

Family: Leguminosae

The Tree: A large tree often with a rather short, thick bole, sometimes to 50 ft, often fluted; trunk diameters to 5 ft above large spreading buttresses.

THE WOOD:

General Characteristics: Heartwood yellowish to orange brown when freshly cut, turning brown or dark red brown on exposure; sapwood pale yellow to light buff, sharply demarcated from the heartwood. Texture rather coarse; grain straight to interlocked or wavy; luster variable; has a characteristic odor when dry material is worked, and an astringent taste.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.68; air-dry density 50 pcf.

Working Properties: Rather difficult to saw because of gumming of teeth and dulling of cutting edges, dresses smoothly in most operations, finishes well. Stains black in the presence of iron and moisture.

Durability: Heartwood has an average service life of 6 years in Malayan stake tests but generally reputed to have good durability; highly resistant to termite attack. Sapwood prone to powder-post beetle attack.

Preservation: Heartwood is impermeable, but sapwood is treatable.

Uses: Flooring, furniture, paneling, fine joinery, decorative turnery, cabinetmaking, musical instruments, specialty items. The wood is also a dye source.


HOME